Carlsbad, CA, Lawyer Defends Each Parent’s Rights, Regardless of Gender in child-custody and support decisions
[…] I have training and experience in mediation and collaborative law methods for guiding families toward agreements that put their children’s best interests first. I am also certified by the Board of Legal Specialization of The State Bar of California as a Family Court-law specialist (CFLS) and enjoyed a 15-year career as a psychologist and Family Court counselor before beginning my legal practice.

California laws regarding gender and child-custody decisions

California Family Court Code §§3040-3049 governs the courts and the legal process for making fair child-custody decisions. Section 3040(a)(1) states that the Court “shall not prefer a parent as custodian because of that parent’s sex.” Under California Family Court Code §§3100-3105, parental rights to make decisions regarding their children’s upbringing are weighed against grandparents’ or grandparent’s rights to child visitation.

Gender as a factor in child-custody and visitation rulings